Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is dated on May 1rst, 2016

Sikana, acting as data controller, attaches great importance to respect for private life and shall take all measures necessary to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data of users (“User” or “You”).

What information does Sikana collect?

Sikana collects personal information when You register on the website "" ("Website"), subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

To this end, the processing of User’s data is declared to CNIL under number 1961306.

When ordering or registering on the Website, You may be asked to enter Your: name, email address, mailing address or phone number.

You may, also, visit our Website anonymously.

What does Sikana use Your information for?

The information we collect from You may be used in any of the following ways:

How does Sikana protect Your information?

Sikana implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your information on the Website.

Sikana offers the use of a secure server on the Website. This means that all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database which is only accessible to those authorized with special access rights. All authorized personnel are bound by a signed confidentiality agreement which guarantees the security of your personal information.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, billing information, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

What are Your Obligations?

Users acknowledge that the personal data disclosed by them are valid, up to date and adequate.

Users agree not to infringe the privacy, the image and the protection of personal data to any third party and thus not provide Sikana with third parties of the data without their consent.

Does Sikana use cookies?

In the context of the use of the Webite by the Users, Sikana may use cookies.

In accordance with the deliberations of CNIL n°2013-378 dated 5 December 2013, Sikana informs Users that cookies defined as small files that a website or its service provider transfer to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser and which enable the Website or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and retain certain information.

Sikana uses cookies to save Your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and interaction so that Sikana can offer Users a better website experience in the future.

Sikana may contract with third-party service providers to assist them in better understanding the Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on Sikana behalf except to help Sikana to conduct and improve the Website.

Users visiting the home page or another page of the Website directly from a search engine will be informed of:

To ensure the free, informed and unambiguous from User, the headband will not disappear until User has not continued its navigation.

Unless prior consent of User, filing and reading cookies will not be made:

Does Sikana disclose any information to outside parties?

Sikana does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties.

However, Sikana may transfer your personal data to data processor that assist Sikana in operating the Website.

Sikana also reserves the right to release Your information when necessary for compliance with the law, enforcement of the Website policies, or protection of rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personal information are not be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at Sikana’s discretion, Sikana may include or offer third party products or services on the Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.

Sikana has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, Sikana seek to protect the integrity of the Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the terms of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act).

Online Privacy Policy

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using the Website, You consent to the Website's Privacy Policy.

What are your rights?

In accordance with the Data Protection Law dated 6 January 1978, as modified, Users have a right to access, rectify, delete and oppose the right for legitimate reasons the processing of their data collected and processed by Sikana by contacting Sikana at the following email address:

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If Sikana decides to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l'utilisation de cookies pour vous proposer des services adaptés à vos centre d'intérêts. En savoir + OK